Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

i have an ownership flat in santacruz on pagdi system, so i want to know as per law, am i permitted to give my flat on rent, and can my leave n license agreement be registered?

Asked on 9/06/13, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. As per law, you are entitled to give your flat for residential purposes on an Agreement for Leave and License (ALL). If the ALL is of 11 months duration, payment of Stamp Duty of Rs. 1,200/- is mandatory, registration is optional. If the duration of the ALL exceeds a year. both Stamp Duty and registration are mandatory.

Regards,

Read more
9/06/13, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now