Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Hi...i. m currently working as asst. Editor of a magazine. I receive salary for my work. I hav also complied 3 books till date for this company. I want to whether i can demand some royalty for these books?

Asked on 9/01/13, 8:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You need to diplomatically convince your Company that as the author of the books, you should be paid royalty for the publication of those books which though your creations, are patented in the name of the Company. If the books are hot sellers in the market, I see no reason why your Company should hesitate from paying you royalty, as it would motivate you into writing more books and would be a befitting recognition of your contribution to the Company.

Regards,

Read more
9/01/13, 9:40 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you are not Author of books, for editing you are paid and compile is part of that. So you can't claim for royalty.

Read more
9/02/13, 12:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now