Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

I have land in hyderabad ,i want ot know the status whether it is in surplus/excess land whom should i contact.

Asked on 8/31/13, 8:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rohini Kumar Tenneti R.K.1080 LEGAL SERVICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to disclose how much land you are possessing,then only one can say if it is surplus /excess land.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/13, 9:14 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Nobody cares a damn how much land you have ... so where is the question of "excess" or "surplus". There is no restriction of any nature whatsoever on the quantum of land an Indian citizen can hold in any village, town, district, city or State of India. Don't ask silly questions.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now