Legal Question in Employment Law in India

If any employer is not issuing confirmation letter after completion of probation period, what are the legal action can employee put to employer? Employer neither giving confirmation letter nor extending probation period in writing..

Asked on 9/15/13, 10:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should refer to your Appointment Letter to check whether there is a clause stating : "On completion of probation, your services will be confirmed in writing by the Company". If there is such a clause, you should draw the attention of your immediate boss and the HR Head for compliance. If there is no such clause in your Appointment Letter, even if the Company does not specifically issue you a confirmation letter, it is implied that your services are confirmed. Your relationship with the Company is built on mutual confidence and trust, so legal action for such a silly issue which will unnecessarily hamper your job, is not recommended.

Regards,

Read more
9/15/13, 11:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now