Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I am released from my origanisation on 16th of August 2013. During release I was told by HRM that the Full and Final Settlement will be received by end of August. But now it is around one month over I have not received the full and final settlement amount and neither they are replying to my followup e-mail. During release there was no dues from my side. Please suggest how to go ahead to overcome this problem.

Asked on 9/11/13, 7:29 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should very politely call up the HR Head and inform them one final time that they should clear your full and final settlement within the next 3 days. If your full and final settlement is not cleared by the Company thereafter, straightaway visit the nearest Police Station and lodge an FIR against the HR Head. After you lodge the FIR, if the Police on duty fail to initiate action within 3 days, re-post query for further advice and guidance.

Regards,

Read more
9/11/13, 8:41 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you were not working in a supervisory position, you can approach the labor court, else approach the civil court for recovery. No criminal case is made out.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/11/13, 8:51 am
anil kumar legal aid forum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

send one more remainder to ur company if they fail to pay approach labour commissioner u will get all ur dues

Read more
9/11/13, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now