Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I was relieved without having to serve notice period of 1 month. However, in full and final settlement the notice pay (included monthly gross salary) was provided under separate heading; did not include a component associated with leave travel and for tax computation no exemptions for Housing Rent and other items was made. Is that appropriate?

Asked on 10/25/13, 11:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

26.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

NO, you should question the computations of salary in your full and final settlement and you ought to receive one month's notice period salary as well.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 3:08 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the amount is substantial, then question them or else move on.. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now