Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I am working in a Private Concern in Kolkata, India, Since 1992 but suddenly without any proper reasons they terminate me. Please advice what I have to do now ?.

Asked on 10/23/13, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a suit for damages against the company as there is no other remedy. Contracts for employment cannot be specifically enforced. Before filing a suit against them send them a legal notice for damages through an Advocate. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/23/13, 10:29 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You will need to procure your full and final settlement dues from the present Company and immediately look out for another job.

Regards,

Read more
10/24/13, 1:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now