Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

what is INTKHAB in regarding agricutural land? i am belong to sitapur distt. in uttar pradesh. my father has been expired in 1996 . we are three brother. and 30 BHEEGHA argicutural land. my mother is want some part of land from each brother to her servive. but my mother is geting pension from state govt. already. in the provencial doccouments, the agricutural land has been already divided the land in three brothers. my mother has emposed a case aforsaid matter. that she want 1/4 part from each brothers in 30 BHEEHGA land. what should be done by me..plz requested to answered me sir

Asked on 10/03/13, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.10.2013

Dear Sir,

Ideally, the 30 Beegha land has to be divided into 4 equal parts, one share each for your mother and the other three to each of you brothers. You should approach the Tehsildar / District Registrar to conduct survey and repartition the land accordingly.

Regards,

Read more
10/13/13, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now