Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

what is the maximum period is given under rent control act of uttarpradesh for the application of standard rent by the landlord?

Asked on 5/23/13, 12:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The maximum period for applicability of standard rent anywhere in India is 11 months. Thereafter, the landlord can increase the rent payable by the tenant.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 7:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now