Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I am reaching out for Legal advice for thousands of Landlords that are suffering due to tenants taking advantage of the lax legal system prevailing in the country. We have a commercial property in Nagpur Maharashtra that was rented out by our father around 20 to 25 years back without any Lease & License agreement. The only requirement we have from the tenants is to pay the rent as per prevailing market rates in that area and pay the same on time. Whenever we tried to take up this matter with the tenants, they have formed a group and do not agree to our demand.

We are afraid to take Legal actions as we understand that it would take a very long time and would cost us huge sum of money towards court and advocate fees.

Kindly provide us with a Legal Advice, what are the options we have.

Thanks and Regards

Balraj G Saigal

Cell No.- 9701061333

Asked on 4/16/13, 3:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

mr Balraj

reply has already made in path legal...

for any query mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

with regards

uttam tibrewal

Read more
4/16/13, 4:11 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.04.2013

Dear Balraj,

It is for this very reason that to protect the lessor, they have started entering into an Agreement for Leave and License valid for a period of 11 months with the lessee. The old outdated irrational pagdi system has been discontinued since 1985.

Regards,

Read more
4/16/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now