Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

do we have any rights as such that we can file a complint aginst the landlord as the building have became as old as 50 years and we are is not even selling this building to any other landlord

and my question is what kind of complint shall we file and does we get an ownership flat after such procedure

Asked on 7/04/13, 2:25 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Only the landlord / landlady decides whether he /she is keen to transfer ownership of the property to another person / entity.

Regards,

Read more
7/04/13, 2:55 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As a tenant, you can get ownership rights :

a) if the landlord sells and transfers the title of the premises he holds, to your name or;

b) the Society (all the tenants) purchases the property from the landlord and develops it.

Regards,

Read more
7/04/13, 2:59 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.07.2013

Repeat query ... to be transferred to paid reply service.

Read more
7/04/13, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now