Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Sir,

the electric meter is my name since 19 years as we are leaving in rent and now suddenly if they say after 23 years to increase the rent from 3500 to 5000 cant we take any legal action against this and the new landlord is telling if we cant agree to pay we should leave the flat .... how can we leave a flat where we are living since 23 years n from 19 years electric meter is in our name as a proof that we are from long years .... is there no law to help us in this case

Asked on 6/13/13, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For having a meter in your name does not grant you right to ownership or something of that sort, but you can go for settling of rent as per market cost prevailing there. From your question its not clear under what circumstances landlord is asking for more rent so kindly go for settling of rent and there should not be any default in payment

Read more
7/13/13, 12:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now