Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

We are a tenent in a shop since 1964 but we do not have any document for it .OUR landlord made a false agreement in 2003 for 3 yrs and then filed an eviction suit in 2007 saying that we took a shop on rent in 2003 till 2006.we a paying rent in court but I have my shop trade licence since 1992 and non dosemtic LPG connection since 1996 can these document be used as a proof to say that we are a tenent earlier than 2003 .

Asked on 6/19/13, 5:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Tenancy has been abolished in India way back in 1985 for obvious reasons, and has been replaced by the Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) between the Licensor and the Licensee. You should negotiate an out of Court settlement with the Licensor to continue running your business in the Licensor's premises.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 5:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now