Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

I am pursuing my masters at a private college. I did my summer internship in the Finance & Accounts deptt. Inadvertently, I uploaded the summer project report which contained certain confidential information. I deleted it the moment I was made aware of it by the company employees. But they are hell bent on taking action against me and/or my college. What to do? Its related to India.

Asked on 9/17/13, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should submit an apology letter to the Company stating that it was an accidental unintentional oversight and leave it there. Re-post query should the Company initiate any further action against you in the matter.

Regards,

Read more
9/17/13, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now