Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

can a senior advocate who is appointed by the supreme court as amicus curie to

defend a poor litigant for a fees of RS.500 refuse to take the case.

Can this amount to PROFESSIONAL MISCONDUCT?

Can you site a case where it has already happened?

what was the decision of the court in that case.

was he guilty of PROFESSIONAL MISCONDUCT ?

Asked on 5/05/13, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He can decline, it would not tantamount to professional misconduct. If he takes up and then does not work then it may be professional misconduct.

Supreme Court generally would not impose itself on any advocate in this way.

Read more
5/08/13, 2:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now