Legal Question in Product Liability in India

Can the dealer be made liable for any failure during the warranty period from the principal company

Asked on 4/20/13, 3:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The dealer purely acts as the agent of the Company. It is the Company that is responsible for rectifying product defects during the warranty period.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 4/20/13, 5:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now