Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

My name is Anikeit, My maternal aunt (unmarried) died in 2011 without will. She had house which she inherited from her parents. She had 3 brothers and 3 sisters. 2 of her sisters and all 3 brothers died before year 2000 and one sisters is alive. All of her brothers & sisters have children.

Now, question is who are claimant of her property and bank accounts -

1) all brother's children and alive sister OR 2) all brother's children,deceased sister's children and alive sister.

TY in advance.

Asked on 9/01/13, 7:25 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client....

Contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 8:26 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Not only all the brother's children, but all the sister's children i.e all the nephews and neices and the surviving aunty will be entitled to an equal share of your deceased maternal aunty's house and bank A/cs. A Survival Certificate is recommended.


Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 8:41 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Law of succession governing the decease will decide heirs.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 11:50 pm
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This matter is to be discussed well on phone. if u want paid advice u may call me 09587744142 at to

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 12:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now