Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

If my counted Carpet area is 1500 sq/ft, then what should be the calculated super built up area (sale-able area).

Considering Fungible FSI as well.

Also if possible please explain the term [Fungible FSI] and its importance's in calculating Super built up area.

Is car parking calculated under Super built up area?

Asked on 6/30/13, 10:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the measured carpet area is 1,500 sq.ft. the built up area will be 20% more i.e 1,800 sq.ft and the super built up area will be 1,980 sq.ft. considering fungible FSI as well.

Fungible FSI is the area obtained and added to the total available area for construction of a building and is the same as TDR - Transfer of Development Rights.

Car parking space is included in the Fungible FSI and is not included in the super built up area calculations.


Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 6:49 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Super Built-up or Saleable Built-up vary from project to project and location to location.

Consult your Architect for information on FSI or types of FSI.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 11:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now