Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

What is the meaning of Sale-able Area, iam from mumbai and my possessed house is going under redevelopment. Builder has mentioned in his proposed agreement a sale-able area figure which is my current carpet area, Hence i have a doubt that he is cheating me by using sale-able area term. According to me the term sale-able area is actually the superbuilt-up area. Please clarify by doubt.

Asked on 6/28/13, 3:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You are very correct. The built-up area which includes wall thickness, door jams and open balcony is usually 15% to 20% more than the carpet area. Add to this figure another 10% to arrive at the super-built up area which includes the common passages inside the building.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now