Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

what does mean Nathan Manakkattu ? Ppl said it's not a porambooku land or govt land ..

FUI, The seller gave me d copy of all d documents like 1. Register doc 2. Kootu patta 2. Chitta ...etc

i did EC for 37 years , so far EC ok.

Btw Taluk office ppl said only manual patta will be given for this kind of plot.

Why natham manakkattu don't have computer patta ?

Can i buy such plot? Pl advice

Thanks.

Asked on 7/07/13, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

It is important to establish the credentials of the land owner with the District Registrar (Tahsildar) prior to purchase of the land. A second opinion by a local attorney is recommended.

Regards,

Read more
7/07/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now