Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I have a plot in Patna which I bought from my brother 17 years ago, by giving full money. Only mistake I did that I didn't get my plot registered on my name, but I have original papers of plot. Now my brother is refusing to give me that plot. What should I do. Can there be any case in my favor.

Asked on 6/25/13, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

26.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

There are no other papers that you can have in original, other than the original Agreement for Sale between you and your brother. It was important that you got the plot of land registered in your name at the time when you purchased it by payment of the appropriate Stamp Duty prevalent at the time of purchase. Now you should approach the Registrar with the original Agreement for Sale, pay the Stamp Duty and get the plot of land registered in your name.

Regards,

Read more
6/25/13, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now