Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Hi, I have purchased a plot in Bangalore 2009.

I purchased by a widow, whose property was in her name. She has 2 children aged of 10 and 12 years. She purchased the property previously by non blood relative around 14 years back. She belongs to scheduled caste.

My question is her children did not sign on the sale deed which I have the originals. Will it be a legal problem, if I do not get signature of her children? In the sale deed it is written as she or her heirs or children do not have any share or rights in the property later on.

Asked on 7/26/13, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi

It is not easy to advise without seeing the docs. If it is a self acquired property of your seller, normal case she can sell it. However if the property is an inherited one, the children may have rights in property.

Most important is that if children have rights in property, even if they sign, you can't buy the share of children. Being minors, it needs the permission of court.

Read more
7/29/13, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now