Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir,

Myself Anshu . there was a house in the name of my Grandfather. He had 2 sons & 2 daughters. 1 Son and 1 daughter are no more . My Uncle (chacha) is denying to give anything from thet house. I am not able to bear Legal expenses.How can i get Registered our part in my mother,s name.We want to sell that part of that house. how can we sell?and how can we get Property papers in my mothers name.

Thanks

Anshu Gupta

Asked on 6/22/13, 12:20 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.06.2013

Dear Anshu,

If your grandfather has not Willed the property to your chacha, then each of his siblings are entitled to an equal 1/4th share in his property by way of demarcation and partition of the property vide a Succession Certificate obtained by all the legal heirs. Thereafter, you should get your 1/4th share in the property transferred and registered in your mother's name and then sell it, if she so desires to.

Regards,

Read more
6/22/13, 5:20 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may go for a partition suit.

Read more
6/22/13, 9:19 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you or your mother follow under specified class entitled to legal aid, approach legal aid cell.

Read more
6/22/13, 11:16 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear

you need to file partition suit and if you cant bear expense contact legal aid...

for any query mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
6/24/13, 12:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now