Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Hello sir;

I have found one layout which is having 100 plots out of which 50 are alreqdy registered in name of builder. There is site no xxx in the other 50 sites that have not been registered. Develiper says he has an MOU between seller and him for the unregistered 50 sites...he says during registration for me both the seller and he will Come and. Keep sign in the registar office. Is that valid sir?

Asked on 9/08/13, 10:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

does not seem to be logical.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/09/13, 8:35 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. It is possible that the builder is only the mediator between the seller and you for the registration of the transfer of the title of the plot.

Regards,

Read more
9/09/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now