Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Philippines

I have a long time boyfriends for about 6 yrs but he is married. And now I decided to avoid him and live alone but he still insisting his self to me, making threatening words and always text me his obsession regarding our intimate relationship. It's been 2 months but still harassing and calling me just to tell that he will never give up, also text me the words " Magkamatay ka na lang kaysa mapunta ka pa sa iba" it almost affecting my work everyday..really need help

Asked on 6/21/13, 12:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a case for violation of RA 9262 Anti-Violence Against Women and Their Children. What he is doing to you is a form of psychological violence. He is a stalker. Just visit the nearest women's desk of the police station where you are a resident then file a complaint. Or you may file a protection order in court.

Read more
6/21/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now