Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

my neighbour has lodged a false case of sexual assault against my brothers and now they are demanding 3 lac rupees from us for taking back the case.they are from an influntial family as one of his family members is from rajasthan administrative services so no one in my village is ready to be witness in our side. Some elders of my village persuaded them to take back the false case so they agreed for it in police station and gave a written consent of taking back the case but now they are refusing to go in court and demanding 3 lac rupees...my one brother is a government servant and other brother's police verification is pending for government service..please guide us..what should we do? we don't have so much money to give them..

Asked on 5/22/13, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may contact a nearby advocate

Read more
5/22/13, 11:54 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she has lodged Fir then how will take it back??????? you may call 9587744142

Read more
5/23/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now