Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

my father has died we r 2 sisters n 2 brothers,my brothers are living that house only n we both sisters r married n want our share in our father's property.will we get the our share if our brothers refuse to sell the house?

Asked on 10/07/13, 7:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your father died intestate i.e without will, then you have equal share in your father's property, for which you have to file a partition suit. In case your brothers show you a will and if that is ingenuine then you may challenge the will.

Read more
10/08/13, 1:22 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, as per the Hindu Succession Act, married daughters have a share in the family property.

Regards,

Read more
10/13/13, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now