Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Can my father's sister get share in my father's self acquired property ?

Asked on 7/13/13, 5:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Whether or not your auntie (father's sister) gets a share in your father's property depends on his Will or desire / intention / wish about how his property should be dealt with after he is no more. In the absence of his Will, his wife, his son(s) and / or daughter(s) will be the legal heirs to stake a claim on his property.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 6:30 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your grandmother inherited 10 acres of land from your grandfather. So she enjoys the right to make a Will to transfer her title to the 10 acres of land in the name of her daughters or to any anyone she pleases.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now