Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

How can i find out that probate of WILL has been done or pending as WIll has been Forged by the husband of Property owner in West Delhi

Asked on 8/24/13, 2:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Each and every Court handling Probate matters, is supposed to complete hearings and issue the Probate within 6 (six) months from the date of application lodged in the Court. All the legal heirs are issued a summons to remain present in the Court for the hearing before the Probate is issued by the Judge hearing the case.

Regards,

Read more
8/25/13, 4:03 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Retain a lawyer for this purpose.

Thanks & Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
8/26/13, 12:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now