Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

can A will on a simple paper with original sign and all matter typed from a simple typewriter without any witness be accepted in court or outside court legally?

Asked on 8/20/13, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No. A Will to be legally valid has to be signed by the Testator (Maker) in the presence of two witnesses who have also to sign with their names and address written on the Will to make it legally valid.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now