Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

I am a married hindu women. staying with my husband in Kolkata, India. My husband is doing service but I am a house wife.

My Father is alive & he wants to give his entire property (movable & immovable) to my only elder brother( father has two child- my brother & me) .Father wants to give me a very little amount in cash ( which is negligible with respect to property value) for leave the claim of all the Property including Father's house for my brother. when I was denied to accept that money from him, my father told me that amount he will directly deposit to my Bank without inform me.( Property is not divided yet)

Also noted that At the time of my marriage My husband was nothing taken from my Father & My father bear only marriage expenses . Father bear the same expenses for my brother's marriage too.

In my Father's family till date father bears all expenses including my brother family’s Expenses because They are joint family. My Brother is doing Govt. Job but share very low amount for family expenses.

My Father always bias to my Brother & My brother always take that advantage & emotional blackmail to my Father. For my brother My Father is blind folded. Father only see his son.

I am not beggar to take what ever throw to me. I want equal right of my Father's property.

I am so depressed & feel deprived.

Is there any solution or provision for girl child that I can get / claim equal share as a heir ?

Please Help.

Regards

Mrs. S Pathak

Asked on 9/15/13, 12:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.09.2013

Dear Mrs. S Pathak,

Further to my previous advice, you unnecessarily seem to overburden yourself with all that is happening back at your maternal place. A wise wife will be her husband's companion. She shares his interests. She works with him. She realizes that his future is her future. She grows with him and manifests an appreciation of the better things in life. She keeps herself detached from any unhappiness in her family. She tries to forget the past and concentrates on the present and the future. She leaves her past behind and concentrates on the present and the future.

Leave yourself no time for brooding. As a well integrated individual, you should be realistic in your reaction to misfortune, you should be prepared for hard luck, and you should courageously challenge fate, despite life's adversities.

Regards,

Read more
9/15/13, 10:28 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the property of your father is his self acquired property - legally you cannot do anything. But if the property is ancestral you are entitled to an equal share.

Read more
11/12/13, 2:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now