Legal Question in Technology Law in Alabama

My brother's ex-wife took out an online loan and listed my mother as a "co-signer" without her knowledge or authorization. My mother knew nothing about the loan until she was contacted by a collection agency trying to collect on the loan. Is my mother legally responsible for the loan? Should she file fraud (or other) charges against the ex-in-law?

Asked on 1/26/12, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Patterson Underwood & Reimer, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes - She should file a police report and then dispute the debt with the collection agency by certified mail (sending a dispute letter and copy of the police report) Also she should pull her credit and see if that debt or any others are reporting and dispute that as well. Make sure to document and keep copies of everything.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/12, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now