Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Alabama

election campaign treasurer

A group of concerned township residents petitioned city voters to put a referendum on the ballot to vote on a zoning issue adopted by city council to rezone from agricultural to residential, the group(concerned residents) unnamed and not for profit is now pursuing advertising(campaining) reasons to vote against it. Donations are being made by those concerned for purposes of advertising only, Apparantly someone is to be treasurer as in paid for by treasurer named, we intend to open a free business checking account for this very short period between now and November 4th and be done! Any legal problems?

Asked on 10/07/03, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Chaplin Daniel S. Chaplin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: election campaign treasurer

The simple answer to your question is "YES" You have to comply with state and local election and campaign financial reporting laws. One would need substantially more information before advising you or your group. GOOD LUCK DC 216 861-0660

Read more
10/08/03, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now