Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

does alabama require moranda rights upon arrest or not?

Asked on 1/02/13, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If you are in custody and not free to leave, prior to interrogating you the state officials must inform you of your rights (to have an attorney present and to remain silent) before asking questions. However, there are lots of loopholes to this.

Read more
1/03/13, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now