Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

charged with 2nd THEFT OF PROPERTY

Acuused of theft of copper at

work and got let go because

of it.Didnt do it but scrap yard

has me there taken my stuff

includeing copper that i had

been given from varios people

and have letters from them to

back that up.But copany says

that the copper they have at

the scrap yard is theres and

had some one say it came from

the place i use to work .I was

aressted for this and i dont no

how to prove i didnt do this

because i was by my self when i

went to scrap yard and and i

have picked up the copper and

scrap from various people

local and from people the have

posted it on craigs list and

yahoo messinger. What do i do

and i need a good lawyer to

fight for me and prove i didnt

do this im unemployed and have

3 kids and a new wife and

limited income with fathers

help please someone help me

out the .Im inocent and have

lost everything because of

this.

Asked on 5/14/09, 12:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: charged with 2nd THEFT OF PROPERTY

You will be appointed an attorney if you can not afford one. Be sure and tell your attorney all of this information. Have your witnesses willing to talk to your attorney and willing to come to court as well and testify should you have a trial in the matter. Your witnesses can also talk with the district attorney but you would not want them to do that until after they have talked with your attorney and let him recommend any steps to take.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/09, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now