Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

How can a inmate changed his court appointed lawyer

Asked on 12/29/09, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As an inmate you usually do not have a court appointed lawyer except for the purpose of an appeal. If you are in the appeals process, then it still is not easy to change your lawyer. An accused is entitled to a lawyer, not one of his choice but a competent lawyer. If you want to change, you more than likely will have to pay for a lawyer.

Read more
1/03/10, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now