Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Is there a mandatory sentence for pur/sell of oxycontin in Alabama?

Asked on 3/02/10, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unlawful possession of oxycontin falls under the statute prohibiting unlawful possession of a controlled substance, which is a Class C felony. For a first felony offense, the range of punishment is 1 to 10 years. If the person has prior felony convictions, then the range of punishment would be higher.

Selling oxycontin is prohibited by the statute prohibiting unlawful distribution of a controlled substance. Unlawful distribution is a Class B felony, carrying a range of punishment of 2 to 20 years, or higher if the person has prior felony convictions.

If you have been charged with a drug crime in Alabama, it is extremely important that you hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately. Don't make the common mistake of waiting until it is time to go to court to realize that you need a good attorney at your side.

Our office handles criminal defense cases. If we can be of any assistance, please give us a call.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/10, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now