Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Can a private investigator run a complete background check on an individual in the state of Alabama without their consent?

Asked on 2/11/11, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He can run a search of public records, such as arrest records, litigation records, deeds, liens, and other matters that are contained in public records. However, he cannot obtain a credit report on the person without their consent.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/11, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now