Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Can you sue a lawyer for taking your money and not doing the job? They took the money then left town, yes, packed up and moved without telling me. I found out by someone else that they moved to another state. I kept calling them, they never returned my calls to this day and still haven't. They haven't told me that they have moved yet. What do you think I should do.

Asked on 3/05/10, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judson Crump Judson E. Crump, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely. If you ordered a vacuum cleaner by telephone and the store you bought it from packed up and left overnight, you would not think twice about suing them for a refund. Attorneys don't get special treatment. You can sue him. I would advise writing a letter first, though, to send them something in writing and put them on notice. Keep a photocopy of whatever you send.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/10, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now