Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Alabama

Photo required to apply for graduate school

Is it legal for a graduate program to require that a headshot photo be submitted before the application will be considered?

Asked on 3/11/09, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Photo required to apply for graduate school

Yes. However, they cannot use that information for any discriminatory purpose. Many schools do not ask for photos specifically because it raises people's suspicion about the school's practicing some form of discrimination. However, they are allowed to ask for it, as there are legitimate purposes for asking for it, such as ensuring proper identification down the road.

Read more
3/11/09, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now