Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Do grandparants have rights with grandkids? when x daughter in law has costody.

Asked on 1/06/12, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is no. Grandparents have no independent rights to grandchildren. They have some limited rights in the circumstances set out in The Grandparent Visitation Act (“the Act”), Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-4.1, as interpreted under E.H.G. and C.L.G. v. E.R.G. and D.W.G. ,WL 2071061, (Ala. 2010). Read that statute and case and you'll have a pretty good idea of how this works.

Read more
1/16/12, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now