Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Can my marriage be annulled? I've been married six years, but my husband was recently deported for an outstanding order of deportation. Also at the time he was ordered to deport he was using an alias. We have four kids and were married in Mississippi.

Asked on 10/15/13, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, obviously the marriage was consummated as you have four kids. That is the only basis for annulling a marriage. You can get a divorce. However, Alabama does not want to bastardize the children and if it was a legal marriage and the children were born during that marriage, it will not be annulled.

Read more
10/22/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now