Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

If my wife buys a car and I am not on paperwork and she were to be in an accident where she is at fault can I be sued or the money/property I own in my name be taken or lien placed on it? She is wanting to work in Kansas and we live in Alabama. I have thought of getting a legal separation and even different bank/credit card accounts as well as taking her off my insurance. Do I need to go this far?

Asked on 10/17/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is really not enough information here. Was she on your automobile insurance? Are you two headed toward divorce? Why does she need to go to Kansas to work? These all need to be resolved. If she owns property jointly with you, a lien can be placed on that property without you knowing it.

Read more
10/21/13, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now