Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

An auto shop told me my car needed a engine I went an got one, he told me my car would be ready by the end of the week when I went to check on it he hadn't even started this is august 2009 when I went to check on it he had it jacked up and the engine out in the back of his shop and every time I went to check on it he was always doing something to other cars even installing engines after a while I went to check on it and it was always something I went to get it and take it somewhere else because its still not running now its march 2010 when I went to pick it up by now he has installed the engine and its still not running what can I do.

Asked on 3/24/10, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue him. This is a situation where you need to go get a lawyer, get the car back, let someone else fix the car and sue this person. Are there facts that you have left out? Why would you wait 8-months for something that was supposed to be ready in a week? If there is nothing more to the story you have a good lawsuit here. However, I'll bet there are a few additional facts here.Good luck

Read more
3/29/10, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now