Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

What are my legal rights and/or options when a co-worker had access to the President of the company's email account, and forwarded a personal email (about myself) to her friend, outside of the company. The email contained private and personal legal and medical information about myself.

Thank you

Asked on 3/21/12, 8:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a claim for invasion of privacy and most likely a HIPAA violation as well, and there may be additional issues to consider. The problem will be that your security at the workplace will be at risk if you bring an action. If you are prepared for that contingency, let us know.

William G. Nolan

Read more
3/21/12, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now