Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Alabama

Can i sue my lender, bank of america, for screwing up my loan modification? i applied and got approved for the home affordable modification program and notarized and signed the paperwork and fed exed back to them with their notary and just recived a letter stating that i turned it down. they have been screwing this up now for over a year and im tired of there incompetancy what are my legal rights?

Asked on 8/29/11, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Patterson Underwood & Reimer, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you can. My firm has been handling many of these cases in Alabama. We also have a several class actions, one including BOA for modification problems. In some cases, once a foreclosure has taken place and the mortgage company files an ejectment action, we have filed an Answer and Counterclaim suing the lender, such as BOA for wrongful foreclosure and other related claims. Feel free to visit our website or contact our office for further information.

Read more
8/30/11, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now