Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Alabama

Vendor Lien Deed

We sold real property three years ago which we financed and gave a vendor's lien deed. He has made all mortgage payments timely. He has had financial and personal problems and he now has the property up for sale. We learned that he has a buyer and his friend told us that he intends to collect the sales price of the property in cash, and leave the country. If this happens, can we take posession of the property? What are the rights of the ''new owner''?

Asked on 5/19/03, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kreitlein Robert Kreitlein, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Vendor Lien Deed

Most notes and mortgages allow the mortgagee to place the loan in default if it has good reason to believe that the mortgagor may be in financial trouble. Check the default provisions in your note and contact a local attorney asap. It only gets more complicated if he sells it and leaves the country.

Read more
5/19/03, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now