Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

Statute Of Limitations for Work-related Back Injury

I worked for a cable company in alabama.

I hurt my back and was drawing compensation for about 2 or 3 weeks.

I have moved to the South Dayton Ohio area since then.

The Claim was filed with Kemper Insurance on 5/22/2000

Am I still elgible for medical attention under the claim?

Is There atime limit?

Have I exceeded that time limit?

Thanks

jsc

Asked on 1/25/02, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute Of Limitations for Work-related Back Injury

If the injury is related to the work accident, you are still eligible for medical treatment. You have two years from the date of the injury file suit.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/02, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now