Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

Regarding AZ laws: There is two names on a title/deed to my fathers house with "or" between the names. Father passed away and in his will it states equal division of house between girlfriend and myself. But girlfriend states the house is all hers. Can I do anything to retain my 1/2 interest in the house?

Asked on 9/27/10, 7:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to bring a complaint in court to get a court order stating that house is 1/2 owned by you and her. This can be done in the probate division as part of the probate process. You should retain counsel at once to bring this issue to the attention of the court and get a ruling.

Read more
10/02/10, 7:18 am
James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not so simple as it appears. The question of the "or" is troublesome. Does that mean you each own 1/2? It would be impractical to say that either one of you owned the entire property.

This can be resolved in the probate court, or in a civil action for "partition." Being a complicated matter, you need an attorney. Once you begin the process, it is possible to attempt a settlement. We have counsel on staff who can handle this matter, and offer free initial consultations with no obligation at 480.835.1500.

Disclaimer: This is general educational information only and is not intended as legal advice nor to create an attorney-client relationship with an anonymous participant in this educational format. See the attorney in personal or telephone consultation for legal advice.

Read more
10/04/10, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now