Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

If I am in a chapter 13 and would like to change it to a chapter 7, what do i need to do

Asked on 1/11/12, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Warren Markowitz Warren R. Markowitz, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, I suggest that you speak with your Attorney; if you are not represented, the conversion from a 13 to a 7 is relatively easy. You need to file a motion of conversion with the associated notices to creditors and the court should make the change without any substantial issues. You will then receive information from the newly appointed Chapter 7 trustee for a new 341 hearing.

Good Luck.

Read more
1/11/12, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now